Privacy Protocol

Personal Information

Submitted via Forms

Morrison Academy respects your privacy. The personal information (name, address, phone number, etc.) that you submit in forms on our site is collected by us and will enable us to serve you and to provide you with relevant information regarding your submission(s). None of the personal information that you provide using our forms will be sold or shared with third parties (see "Alumni Database" below for the singular exception). It is stored in a secure database and will only be kept as long as necessary for its intended purpose.

Submitted via Alumni Database

In order to facilitate communication between alumni, portions of your personal information (name, graduation year, city, state, and e-mail address) submitted to us through the Alumni Directory Form will be shared on a secure, password-protected page with other alumni. By submitting your data to us via the form, you are agreeing to and accepting this usage.

If you would like to request a copy of the data you've submitted or to purge your personal information from our records (Note: This is NOT reversible.), please contact our web developer (webmaster@ma.org.tw) using the same e-mail address through which you originally submitted the information to Morrison Academy.

Cookies

Morrison Academy websites use cookies. These cookies do not identify you personally and merely allow us to collect data regarding unique page views and the general location of visitors (country). Should you not wish to use cookies, your browser of choice can be enabled to reject any or all cookies. Cookies may also be deleted from your browser history at any time.

Morrison Procedure

411 Personal Data Protection

Morrison Academy highly values personal data protection and privacy in regards to data. The school does not collect any personal information other than what is voluntarily provided.

Purpose of personal data collection
Morrison Academy collects, processes, and uses personal data in order to provide services and perform business tasks such as employment and admission applications, student and family information, billing/fee collection, internal operation and audit, alumni communications, etc.

Categories of personal data collected
Personal data may include, but is not limited to: name, date of birth, ID number, passport number, facial features, fingerprints, marital status, family information, education background, occupation, employment history, medical records, healthcare data, biometric data, records of physical examination, criminal records, contact information, residential address, financial status, data concerning a person's social activities and any other information that may be used to directly or indirectly identify an individual.

Use of data, time period stored, and storage methods

  • Seeking employment or admission – If the candidate’s application is declined, his/her personal data will remain on file for three years for future opening considerations.
  • Other situations – Unless otherwise stipulated by ROC laws or policies and procedures of Morrison Academy, personal data will be stored at Morrison Academy until Morrison’s legal status is terminated.
  • All staff will be trained in data protection at least once a year.
  • The Superintendent will report to the Board regarding data protection twice a year.
  • Data will be used in Taiwan and transferred elsewhere only with permission from the owner of the data.
  • Data will be collected through paper and electronically

Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA), from Article 3
The person(s) providing personal data reserves the right to the following:

  • The right to make an inquiry of, to review, and to request a copy of personal data. Morrison Academy may charge associated fees, when applicable.
  • The right to supplement or correct personal data with appropriate explanation
  • The right to demand the cessation of the collection, processing, or use of personal data, and deletion of personal data except for what may be necessary for Morrison Academy to fulfill its statutory obligations or school operation under the relevant laws.

Please contact the Director of Edu Tech  techdirector@ma.org.tw (TEL: 04-2297-3927) to exercise these rights.

Data Provision
If an owner of data chooses to not to provide personal data or requests that the school stop collecting, processing, using, or deleting their personal data, Morrison Academy may not be able to perform services or operations as normal or without delay.

411 個人資料保護法應告知事項

財團法人台灣省基督教瑪禮遜協會(馬禮遜學校)非常看重個人資料保護與隱私,我們只會蒐集您所自願提供給我們的個人資訊。

蒐集個人資料之目的
本法人(本校)在提供各項服務與執行業務 (如:工作及入學申請、學生及家庭資料、學雜費資訊、內部運作與稽核、校友聯絡) 等合理關聯之特定目的範圍內,蒐集、處理、及利用您的個人資料。

個人資料之類別
包含但不限於全名(中英文)、出生年月日、身分證(居留證)號、護照號碼、特徵、指紋、婚姻、家庭、教育、職業、工作經歷、醫療、基因、健康檢查、犯罪前科、聯絡方式、居住地址、財務情況、社會活動及其他得以直接或間接方式辨識個人之資料。

個人資料之利用期間、地區、及方式

  • 工作或入學申請者 – 若申請被拒,資料將被保留三年,作為未來考慮之用。
  • 其他 – 除法令或本法人(本校)規章辦法另有訂定外,為本法人立案起至業務終止。
  • 本法人(本校)所有員工至少一年接受一次個人資料保護教育訓練。
  • 總校長至少每年兩次向董事會報告個人資料保護之執行情形。
  • 個人資料之利用地區為中華民國領土,亦在提供個資本人同意下傳輸至國外使用。
  • 個人資料經由紙本、網路、email、和傳真等方式蒐集。

您的權益
根據個人資料保護法第3條規定,您就本法人(本校)蒐集保存之個人資料於保存期限內得行使以下權利:

  • 查詢或請求閱覽、複製,但本法人(本校)可能會酌收該項服務必要之成本費用。
  • 請求補充或更正您的個人資料,但須提供適當之說明。
  • 除了根據相關法律,或本法人(本校)必須履行其法定責任或運作外,請求停止蒐集、處理、利用、或刪除您的個人資料。

您可聯絡科技主任techdirector@ma.org.tw (TEL: 04-2297-3927) 行使上述權利。

您可以選擇不提供個人資料
您可以自由選擇是否提供個人資料,惟您若拒絕提供個人資料,或要求停止蒐集、處理、利用、或刪除您的個人資料,則本法人(本校)恐無法進行必要之處理作業,因此可能遲延或無法提供服務。